Awards

  • 2014

- Nomination for a 2014 New York Dance and Performance Award > The 30th Annual Bessie Awards – New York – USA: “Dolores” show (as Outstanding Production)

 

  • 2013
  • Sinparc/Usiminas Award

Show: “Entre”

– Best Female Dancer: Andrea Pinheiro

– Special Award: Greatest Box-office Success

 

  • 2010
  • Sinparc/Usiminas Award

Show: “Por Um Fio”

– Best Dance Show of 2009

– Best Choreograper: Jomar Mesquita

– Best Lightening: Rodrigo Marçal

– Best Set Design: Ed Andrade

– Best Male Dancer: Rodrigo de Castro

 

  • Sesc/Sated Award

Show: “Por Um Fio”

– Best Dance Show of 2009

– Best Choreographer: Jomar Mesquita

– Best Male Dancer: Bruno Ferreira

 

  • 2009
  • Sinparc/Usiminas Award

Show: “Dolores”

– Best Costumes: Baby Mesquita

– Best Lightening: Rodrigo Marçal

– Special Award: Greatest Box-office

Success

 

  • 2007
  • Special Recognition for Artistic Excellence, at the 7th. Cumbre Mundial del Tango, Valparaíso, Chile.

 

  • Sinparc/Usiminas Award

Show: “Do Lado Esquerdo de Quem Sobe”

– Best Costumes: Baby Mesquita and Ronaldo Fraga

– Best Set Design : Ed Andrade

– Best Male Dancer: Daniel Vidal

– Special Award: Greatest Box-office

Success

 

  • 2005
  • SECULT – Secretary of Culture, Pará, Belém

– Award “Dance Incentive” for the show “De Carne e Sonho”

 

  • 2004
  • Sinparc/Usiminas Award

Show: “De Carne e Sonho”

– Best Costumes: Baby Mesquita

– Best Set Design : Ed Andrade

– Best Lightening: Leonardo Pavanello

– Best Male Dancer: Bruno Ferreira

– Best Dance Show of 2003

– Special Award: Greatest Box-office     Success

  • Sesc/Sated Award

Show: “De Carne e Sonho”

– Best Female Dancer: Juliana Macedo

– Best Male Dancer: Bruno Ferreira

– Best Dance Show of 2003

– Special Award: Best Soundtrack

 

  • 2002
  • Sesc/Sated Award

Show: “E esse alguém sabe quem…”

– Best Dance Show of 2001

– Best Choreographer: Jomar Mesquita

– Best Set Design : Ed Andrade

 

  • 2001
  • Amparc/Bonsucesso Award

Show “Bagagem”

– Best New Female Dancer: Thaís Guimarães

– Best New Male Dancer: Rodrigo de Castro

 

  • Sesc/Sated Award

Show “Bagagem”

– Best Dancer: Jomar Mesquita

– Best Choreographer: Jomar Mesquita

– Best Dance Show of 2000

 

  • 1995
  • Joinville Festival (biggest and most important dance festival in Latin America)

– First Place: Total Score

– First Place: Professional Group Category

– Second Place: Professional Free Duo Category

 

  • Triângulo Dance Festival

– First Place: Professional Group Category

– First Place: Professional Free Duo Category

 

  • 1994
  • New Choreographers (Rio de Janeiro)
  • Third Place: Total Score

 

  • 1993
  • New Choreographers (Rio de Janeiro)

– Third Place: Total Score

 

  • National Dance Meeting (São Paulo):

- First Place

 

  • Panda Contest

– First Place: Professional Group Category

– First Place: Amateur  Group Category

 

  • 1992
  • International Contest of Afro-Indian Dance (Belo Horizonte)

– First Place: Tango Category

 


Voltar